curriculum-support_classedge_overview
Go Back

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy“) is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. The Policy is an ‘electronic record’ as contemplated under section 2(t) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules. This Policy being an electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signature.

 

INTRODUCTION

The website www.tataclassedge.com (“Website”) is operated by Tata ClassEdge, A Division of Tata Industries Limited a company incorporated under the laws of India (“Tata ClassEdge”) having its registered office at Bombay House, 24 Homi Modi Street, Mumbai – 400001.

This privacy policy governs the Website and associated products (ClassEdge, PlanEdge, Test edge, afterschool, eBooks) and services managed by Tata ClassEdge.

Through this Policy, Tata ClassEdge intends to convey the manner in which the user’s information is collated and used by Tata ClassEdge while providing the services through Website, associated products and applications. This Policy is binding on every user of the Website and associated products, applications and users who do not agree with the terms of this Policy should not use or access the Website, products, applications.

Users are requested to read and understand this Policy very carefully before using the Website, Products, applications and related services along with the Terms of Use provided on the Products, applications and on the Website. Your use of the Website, Products, applications or services, subscription registrations with us shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same including any change, modification or substitution made to the Policy from time to time. Tata ClassEdge reserves its right to refuse services to any user who does not accept or violates the terms of this Policy. You will be asked to consent to the terms of this Policy when purchasing the Products, Applications and Services, registering for events or from campaigns, promotions or otherwise corresponding with us via the Website or otherwise where required under applicable law.

 

USER INFORMATION

‘User Information’ for the purpose of this Policy includes the user’s personal information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person including name, email address,  payment details, residential address, phone number, photograph, information in relation to a purchase or response to an offer, information in relation to download or use of applications from Tata ClassEdge, information entered into our system when using the Application/Services/products while creating study plan, asking doubts, participating in discussions and taking tests and other information collected by Tata ClassEdge to provide specific services to the user through the Website. The user has the option not to provide User Information if the user wishes not to avail the specific service for which the User Information is required. The user has the option not to provide User Information if the user wishes not to avail the specific service for which the User Information is required.

If any user is  providing any User Information on behalf of any corporation, company, institution, association or other entity, the user should be authorized by such corporation, company, institution, association or other entity to provide such information to Tata ClassEdge. The user should have completed 18 years of age and be competent to enter into a contract under Indian contract law. If the User is under 18 years of age who is intending to avail the services of the Application or avail services through the Website, user should do so through the User’s legal guardian in accordance with applicable law.

Tata ClassEdge collects information from the user when creating a user account or when the user is browsing for products, applications transacting an online purchase of products through the Website or while posting comments, uploading content or participating in any offers or contests or availing special gifts or communicating with customer support by phone, email or otherwise.

Tata ClassEdge receives, scrutinizes and stores User Information for security and technical reasons such as IP address, login id, email address, password, device connection information, transaction history, date, time and duration of session on the Website.

Tata ClassEdge automatically receives the URL of the website from which a user came and the website to which the user goes when the user leaves the Website. The Website receives the IP address of the user’s computer and the type of web browser such user is using, email patterns, etc. Tata ClassEdge will occasionally ask the user to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the user for contact information and demographic information (eg. zip code, age or income level).

Sometime the Website uses cookies so that the Website can provide the user with more customised information when the user returns to the Website. “Cookies” are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance the user’s interactive experience and generally improve the Website’s services to the user. The user can set the browser to notify the user when the user is sent a “cookie”, giving the user the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If the user accepts a “cookie”, the user agrees to allow the use of any User Information collected by the Website using that cookie. The user may update their profile information at any time on the Website.

The user can add or update the User Information on a regular basis. When the user updates the User Information, Tata ClassEdge will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

 

 

USE OF INFORMATION & DISCLOSURE

The User Information is primarily used by Tata ClassEdge to facilitate a better, customized and convenient use of the Website’s services. The User Information is used by Tata ClassEdge inter alia to: (i) respond to the user’s queries, requests and inquiries; (ii) update new features of the Website, (iii) improve and customize the Website’s service, (iv) detect and prevent fraud and abuse of the Website, (v) examine the identity of the user’s and the authenticity of offers, delivery or transfer of offers, etc. (vi) administer the Website, (vii) inform any change in the Terms of Use or this Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Sale, (viii) send surveys and marketing communications that Tata ClassEdge believes may be of interest to the user; (ix) personalize the user’s experience on the Website by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored for the user; (x) help the user address their problems with the Website including addressing any technical issues; and (xi) protect the integrity of the Website.

User Information is used and disclosed if required to do so by law or in the good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to notices, court orders, or other legal process. Tata ClassEdge may disclose User Information to law enforcement officers, third party rights owners, or others that is in its opinion reasonably necessary to enforce the Website’s Terms of Use, and this Policy. Tata ClassEdge will share some or all of the User Information with another entity should Tata ClassEdge merge with or be acquired by that entity or receive investments from that entity.

Tata ClassEdge may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will never contain User Information that will identify a single user. Tata ClassEdge does not trade or sell User Information in any manner, except as specified in this Policy or if expressed consent is sought from the user. Tata ClassEdge understands that the User Information is very crucial and is important for the user. The user agrees and acknowledges that the User Information is disclosed or shared with: (i) third party service providers engaged by Tata ClassEdge to perform the services on Tata ClassEdge’s behalf, (ii) third party service providers for the purpose of the Web site’s security, maintenance, repair or other technical reasons.

The user agrees and acknowledges Tata ClassEdge’s right to utilize the user’s posts, contents, information and other personal data for the purpose of providing services through the Website. The contents on the Website may contain comments, post and reviews posted by the users which may be public and searchable on the internet in which case the user’s comments, post reviews and information and personal data provided to the Website may be viewed by other users and Tata ClassEdge cannot guarantee that other users or third parties have not made copies of or used the ideas and information that the user has shared on the Website.

 

SECURITY & USER RESTRICTION

Tata ClassEdge implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of the User Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks. Tata ClassEdge endeavours to take all measures to protect the security, integrity and confidentiality of the User Information against unauthorized breach and hacking. For the purpose of checking possible vulnerabilities and attacks, Tata ClassEdge may conduct periodical internal review of data and security measures on the Website. Tata ClassEdge may use such software as it determines is best for maintaining security. However, the internet is not absolutely a secure environment and the Website cannot ensure or warrant complete security of the User Information.

If any user is provided with any identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of the Website’s security procedure, the user should treat such information as confidential, and the user should not disclose it to any third party including to other users. To prevent the third party’s access to the Website the user should sign out from the user account after availing the services through the Website. Tata ClassEdge has the right to disable the identification code or password, whether chosen by any user or allotted by Tata ClassEdge, at any time, if the user fails to comply with instructions or terms, conditions or policies of Tata ClassEdge.

The user is solely responsible for the activities that occur under the user’s account including the confidentiality of the user’s password and Tata ClassEdge is not responsible for the same. While using and accessing the Website, Application or products, the user is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the user’s account and for restricting access to the user’s computer or other system or equipment through which the user uses and accesses the Website.

 

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Tata ClassEdge shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A “Force Majeure Event” means any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Tata ClassEdge and includes, without limitation, fire, flood, epidemic, pandemic, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, power failure, sabotage, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, system failure, virus, attacks, bugs, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND LINKS

 

The website may provide or be linked with other websites and advertisements. Tata ClassEdge is in no way responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. The linked websites or advertisers are not necessarily under the control of Tata ClassEdge and Tata ClassEdge expressly disclaims all liability associated with the content and the use of such websites and advertisements. Display of any third-party advertisements on the Website shall not be construed as an endorsement or promotion of any products or services by Tata ClassEdge. The user should read the privacy policy of each and every linked website and any access or use of the linked websites is entirely at the user’s own risk. Tata ClassEdge is not responsible for any direct, indirect, solicited or unsolicited communication made by any of these linked third-party websites or advertisers or their respective agents or representatives, to the users including by telephone, email, mobile phones and facsimile.

 

These linked third-party websites and advertisers may use various technologies to receive the user’s IP address and personal information. The third-party advertisers may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to gauge the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising experience and content. Tata ClassEdge does not have any control over the cookies or technologies that advertisers or websites may use and the user should contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices and policies.

 

Based on the User Information including the nature of products purchased by the user through the Website, Tata ClassEdge may display personalized third-party advertisements on the Website.  When the user clicks on the advertisement link, the third-party advertisers may assume that the user has met the criteria that was used to personalize the advertisement. The user acknowledges and agrees that in no event Tata ClassEdge is responsible to the user accessing the services of third-party advertisers or other websites.

 

Unfortunately, no data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Tata ClassEdge cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Tata ClassEdge via the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once Tata ClassEdge has received your transmission transaction, Tata ClassEdge will use its reasonable endeavour to ensure its safety & security on Tata ClassEdge’s systems. Nothing contained in this policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between Tata ClassEdge and any user providing identifiable information in any form.

 

 

GENERAL TERMS

 

This Policy is to be read in conjunction with and shall be deemed to be part of the Websites and any other applicable Terms of Use.

 

The User Information resides in Tata ClassEdge’s database for a certain period of time even after the user ceases to use or access the Website and in such cases, Tata ClassEdge is not liable for any usage of the User Information after the user ceases to use or access the Website.

 

The Users agree and acknowledge that User Information collated through the Website, application or the product could be processed in any other country across the world. The users acknowledge that for effective provision of the Website’s services in respective territories including territories outside India, the User Information may be processed by trusted third parties. Whenever the User Information is shared with trusted third parties in countries outside India, the User Information is transferred in accordance with the applicable laws.

 

The user should be aware that the User Information or other data, the user provides to the Website for availing the services or transacting through the Website could be read, collected, or used by other users or third parties in which case the User Information might be used for sending unsolicited messages or communications for which Tata ClassEdge is not responsible.

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In case of any complaints or grievances, the user may contact the Grievance Officer as under:

Mr. B. Krishnamohan

grievance.officer@tataclassedge.com

Phone number: +91-9705079400

Address: 3rd Floor, Datamatics Business Solutions, Plot No. A 16-17, Part B Cross Lane, MIDC, Andheri East, Mumbai – 400093

 

 

 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The terms and conditions of this Policy shall be governed by Indian Law and the courts in Mumbai shall only have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any disputes.